Privacy


INTRODUCTION
Aristocrat Leisure Limited (ACN 002818368), Aristocrat Technologies Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 001 660 715) and their Australian related bodies corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) of Australia) (Aristocrat or We) are committed to complying with their obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) (including the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act (the APPs)).

Aristocrat is also committed to ensuring that its employees are aware of their obligations in relation to the protection of personal and sensitive information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information that Aristocrat collects, uses, discloses, stores and handles, including Personal Information collected through the Aristocrat website located at www.aristocrat.com.au (the Website).

In this policy, "Personal Information" means information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable..

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Aristocrat only collects Personal Information to the extent necessary to fulfil one or more of its functions and activities, and will do so only by fair and reasonable means. Generally we will collect Personal Information directly from the individual to whom the Personal Information relates, but in some circumstances (including as outlined below), it may be necessary for us to collect information from a third party source.

How Personal Information is collected and held by Aristocrat
Aristocrat is one of Australia's premium suppliers of ground-breaking technologies and services to the gaming industry. We collect Personal Information so that we can provide our goods and services, and information about those goods and services, to customers, end users and other interested parties.

Personal Information collected by Aristocrat may include information you provide or volunteer when using this Website, interacting with our sales and marketing teams and information obtained from other sources, such as public records or bodies. In a few areas on our Website and online customer support tools, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to enhance your Website visit, to assist you with technical support issues or to follow up with you after your visit. It is completely optional for you to participate. For example, we request information from you when you:

  • register on the Website;
  • provide feedback in an online survey;
  • submit your resume;
  • request information from Aristocrat; or
  • submit comments via the "Contact Us" form.

In limited circumstances, we may collect Personal Information about you from a third-party social media platform such as LinkedIn or Google+ in connection with our recruitment and HR processes.

We may also collect Personal Information from a third party where particular circumstances require it, for example if we need to obtain a reference from a previous employer prior to offering an individual employment at Aristocrat.

What kinds of Personal Information does Aristocrat collect and hold?
The kinds of Personal Information we collect will depend on the purpose(s) for which we are collecting it. For example, in each of the instances above, we may ask for:

  • your name;
  • e-mail address;
  • phone number;
  • postal address;
  • business name; and
  • position and contact telephone number;

as well as other similar Personal Information that is needed to register or subscribe you to services or offers. If we ever ask for significantly different information we will inform you.

If you do not provide certain requested Personal Information to Aristocrat, Aristocrat may not be able to provide you with access to and use of this Website, provide you with access to Aristocrat’s other products and services, or to fulfil one or more of its functions and activities applicable to you.

Sensitive Information
In certain circumstances, we also collect Personal Information which is classified as Sensitive Information under the Privacy Act including:

  • criminal records; and
  • police checks,

in respect of employees, customers, suppliers, sub-contractors, associates and other relevant parties. We only collect such Sensitive Information where we are required to do so under Aristocrat's regulatory, probity and licensing requirements under relevant gambling laws and regulations.

This Sensitive Information is only accessible by restricted staff within Aristocrat and is only disclosed to an entity (generally the relevant regulatory or government authority or agency) where we have a legal or regulatory requirement or obligation to do so.

Aristocrat's practice is to destroy such Sensitive Information promptly after the relevant regulatory, probity or licencing requirement has been satisfied. In the case of employee Sensitive Information, our practice is to destroy such Sensitive Information no later than two years following termination or cessation of the employee's employment.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
The Personal Information you provide will be used to support your relationship with Aristocrat. Among other things, we want to help you quickly find information on the Website and alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new products and services from Aristocrat.

Aristocrat is not in the business of selling Personal Information to third parties. We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

The purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed
Aristocrat may use and disclose your Personal Information: (a) for the primary purpose for which it was collected and any related purposes, including where necessary or desirable to: (i) provide this Website and associated material and services to you; (ii) manage Aristocrat’s relationship with you; and, (iii) obtain professional, financial, technical, administrative or other advice and services in connection with the operation of Aristocrat’s business; (b) for direct marketing (as permitted under the APPs), including to provide you with information about: (i) this Website and associated material and services; (ii) Aristocrat’s other products and services; and (iii) information about products and services available from Aristocrat’s affiliated entities; (d) to investigate, prevent or take action regarding any breach or suspected breach by you of this Privacy Policy or the rights of any person; and, (e) for any purpose to which you subsequently consent from time to time.

Third party service providers
Aristocrat engages a range of third parties to provide services and perform business support functions for us. Some of those third parties need access to Personal Information in order to provide the services or perform the functions Aristocrat requires. Where we share your Personal Information with third-party service providers, they will be contractually bound to use the information only for the purposes of providing the services or performing the functions required by Aristocrat and to store the information securely.

This Website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the internet.

ARISTOCRAT WILL NOT DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY OUTSIDE ORGANISATION FOR USE IN MARKETING WITHOUT YOUR CONSENT

Your Personal Information (such as name, address and phone number) or your order and the products you purchase will not be given or sold to any outside organisation for its use in marketing or solicitation without your prior express consent.

CROSS BORDER TRANSFER

Sharing of Personal Information with Aristocrat group companies in other countries
As Aristocrat is part of a global organisation, we may from time to time transfer Personal Information to an Aristocrat company located in another country. We will only do this where it is necessary or appropriate to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy (for example, because that Aristocrat company is responsible for providing systems or services to other group companies like Aristocrat), or it is otherwise made known to you at the time the Personal Information is collected.

Please note that where Aristocrat transfers Personal Information to an Aristocrat company located outside of Australia, we will take steps to ensure that the information is only used for purposes permitted under this Privacy Policy, and is given the same protection as it has here in Australia. No matter where your Personal Information is processed, this Privacy Policy will remain in effect.

Aristocrat group companies operate in all major countries of the world, including the USA, the UK, France, Germany and other European countries, New Zealand, India and other Asia-Pacific countries, and in other regions such as the Middle East and South America. The Aristocrat companies that host systems and data (including Personal Information) on behalf of Aristocrat and other group companies are located in US, UK, India, Italy, Japan, New Zealand, South Africa, UK, Sweden and Macau.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Aristocrat will take reasonable steps to protect and secure your Personal Information to ensure your Personal Information is protected from misuse, loss, theft, and unauthorised modification, access or disclosure. Aristocrat takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any Personal Information where:

  • Aristocrat no longer needs the Personal Information for any purpose for which the Personal Information may be used or disclosed by Aristocrat; and
  • Aristocrat is not required by or under an Australian law, gaming or other regulator or a court/tribunal order, to retain the Personal Information.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Aristocrat will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information it collects, uses or discloses, is accurate, complete and up to date, and relevant to any proposed use or disclosure. We seek your assistance by asking you to contact us if your Personal Information changes or you believe the information held on file is incomplete.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Under the Privacy Act, individuals have a right to complete access to their records. You may (free of charge) request that Aristocrat confirm whether it holds any Personal Information about you and, where applicable, request that Aristocrat provide you with a copy of your Personal Information. Aristocrat will make available to you, in most situations, any Personal Information it holds about you. Aristocrat is permitted to charge you for reasonable costs incurred in providing you with access to your information. In certain circumstances, Aristocrat may not be able to provide access, such as where:

  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • we are required by a gaming or related regulator or other law enforcement agency to withhold the information;
  • the information may affect current legal proceedings; or
  • the information may affect the health or safety of another individual.

If you are able to establish that your Personal Information is not accurate, complete or up to date, Aristocrat will take reasonable steps to correct such Personal Information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If you and Aristocrat are unable to agree about whether your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date and you request that Aristocrat associate with your Personal Information a statement claiming that such Personal Information is not accurate, complete or up to date, Aristocrat will take reasonable steps to do so.

PRIVACY AND DATA SECURITY ON OUR WEBSITE
At Aristocrat, your right to privacy and data security is a primary concern. Below are the guidelines we use for protecting the Personal Information you provide to us during a visit to our Website or when you use our online support offerings.

Customised Experience
New technologies are emerging on the internet that helps us deliver customized visitor experiences. When you look at our Website, Aristocrat may make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the date, duration and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site you have visited; and
  • the type of browser you are using.

If you do not want us to collect this information, please do not access our Website.

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that can be used to track internet use. More information about cookies can generally be found in the “help” (or similar) section of your computer’s internet browser. At Aristocrat, we primarily use cookies to help us determine which service and support information is appropriate to your machine. Our use of this technology does not mean that we automatically know any information about you. We might be able to ascertain what type of computer you are using, but beyond that, our use of cookies is designed only to provide you with a better experience when using the Website.

Aristocrat has no desire or intent to infringe on your privacy while using the Website. Cookies can be either "persistent" or "session" based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing website. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser. You can disable cookies on your web browser, although this may interfere with your use and enjoyment of the Website.

Access to Personal Information collected
Aristocrat will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect Aristocrat's or our internet service provider's logs.

Third-party sites
Please be aware that other websites that may be accessed through our Website may collect your personally identifiable information about you. The information practices of those third-party websites linked to the Aristocrat Website are not covered by this Privacy Policy. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you're online. If you post Personal Information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. While we strive to protect your Personal Information, Aristocrat cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

How to make a complaint
If you believe that we have breached this policy, or any of the APPs in the Privacy Act, then you should make a complaint to Aristocrat in the first instance. You should address your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer (contact details are set out below), and you should include as much detail as you can about the Personal Information affected, and the circumstances that you believe amount to a breach of this policy or the APPs. We will undertake an internal investigation, and we may contact you if we need to obtain any further information in relation to your complaint. We will generally provide a written response to your complaint within 30 days. Our response will set out the results of our investigation, including whether we agree that Aristocrat has breached this Privacy Policy or the APPs. If you are unhappy with our response to your complaint, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Details of how to contact the OAIC are provided on its website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contacting Aristocrat

If you have any questions about Aristocrat's handling of Personal Information, or if you wish to make an access or correction request or complaint, you should contact the Aristocrat Privacy Officer by one of the following methods:

By telephone: 02 9013 6300 (switchboard) (from outside Australia +61 2 9013 6300)
By email: [email protected]
By post: Tracey Elkerton
Global Compliance Manager
Aristocrat Technologies Australia Pty Limited
85 Epping Road, North Ryde NSW 2113, Australia

General

This policy was issued on 12 March 2014.

Aristocrat may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, but we will not change the way we use Personal Information you have provided to us previously without your consent.

You can find more information about privacy and the protection of your Personal Information on the website of the OAIC at www.oaic.gov.au.